Congratulations to award-winning seniors

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Senior Scholarship Awards

 

COE Moms/COE Pops Scholarship: Ernesto Avila

Rebecca Kranz Crown Award: Grace Buszko-Clark

Kiwanis O. B. Davy Memorial Scholarship: Kevin Hambourger

ETHS Boosters Award: Olasumbo Babalola, John Girard

ETHS Boosters Scholarship: Gabriella Fies, Conrad Gordon

ETHS Teacher Retiree Scholarship: Mary Bauer, Mei Kelly

ETHS Alumni Association Scholarship: Daniel Corbier de Lara, Hayley Kretchmer, Kayla Long, Emily Varua, Andre Wallace

Margaret Gunn Nursing Scholarship: Vanessa Jean-Jacques, Rosa Palma-Rodriguez

Dr. Elizabeth Hill – NorthShore University Health System Professional Staff Scholarship: Sophie Hawkins

Al Hofeld Scholarship: Madeline Behr

Albert A. Haller Memorial Award: Camilla Zecker

The Sharon Arceneaux Leadership Scholarship: Yamila Blake Lazu

Florence Keating Award: Alec Auston, Indyia Robinson, Tanya Tovar

William and Stella (Levas) Ketter Scholarhip: Lina Velcheva

Negronida Scholarship Fund: Alyssa Heinrich

Kiwanis Frank Kaminski Public Service Scholarship: Rae Killebrew

Rose and Andrew Thomas Scholarship: Jessica Hawkins Sandra Stern Wolf Memorial Scholarship: Rebecca Westphal

Wyn Academic Scholarship: Andrew Nummy

Class of 1954 50th Reunion Alumni Scholarship: Emma Maxwell, Ben Morton

Jannette E. Lee Memorial Award: Loudon Cohen, Alexandra McOwen, John Muyres

Lions Club Scholarship: Noah Silverman

Dr. Jeffrey Taggart ETHS College Fund: Alex Dzwierzynski, Adam Niedbalski, Joseph Schnide

Norman W. Thomas, Jr. Scholarship: Diana Rodriguez

Diane Zunamon Memorial Education Scholarship: Angela Wong

Robert Girard Scholarship of the Rotary Club of Evanston: Charlotte Rees

The Renee Marie Sanders Memorial Scholarship: Riley Nakagawa

Paula Wosk-Bhimani Scholarship: Melody Justice-Johnson

Joseph and Linnie Lee Moragne Memorial Scholarship: Erika Carter, Derek Hunter

Timothy McGuire Scholarship: Benjamin Osterlund

Rotary Club of Evanston Grant: Jose Gonzalez

 Woman’s Club of Evanston and Linda Wade Community Service Award: Nora Foutty, Jillian Kohn

Janice S. Jones Academic Achievement Award: Adrianna Carter

North End Mothers’ Club STEM Scholarship: Mildred Rosen, Alyson Singleton

Joanne Murphy Trautwein Music Scholarship: Andrew Santiago

Oliver Baty Cunningham Memorial Prize: Reginal Murphy

North End Mothers’ Club Award: Rachel Clemens

Evanston Lighthouse Rotary Club Vocational Scholarship: Zoe Greenfield

Student Council Leadership Scholarship: Jack Lydon, Jordan Rosen-Kaplan

Doretha Hill/Helen Small Memorial Scholarship: Lauren English

Dr. Jacob A. Frye Memorial Award: Justin Farrow

Richard A. Giesen Memorial Scholarship: Gustavo Delgado

Forrest Powell Vocational Grant: Jonathan Martinez

Eddie Stevens III Scholarship: Mia Polinski

Teachers’ Council Teaching Career Scholarship: Jenica Mullins

Paula Wosk-Bhimani Scholarship: Melody Justice-Johnson

Dr. Reading Dallal Memorial Scholarship Fund: Aviva Feldman

The Sharon Arceneaux Memorial Scholarship: Yamila Blake-Lazu

 

Departmental Awards

Career and Technical Education
Coral Norris Award: Jessica Brewer
James M. Hartray Memorial Award: Koehler Schilling
Vivek Likhithe Award: Evan Carter
Winifred Guthrie Award: Dejah Russell

Bromley Senior Awards
Alec Dinerstein
Kendel Garcia
Chanelle Polycarpe

English
Mary L Taft: Nora Foutty
John Reque Journalism Award: Max Goldsmith
Peggy Dye Yearbook Award: Lauren English
Marie Claire Davis Creative Writing Award: Grace Kim
The Joanne Ichkoff Humanities Award: Mia Polinski
William B. K. Beatty Scholarship: Rakael Fidis

Fine Arts
Director’s Band Award: Angela Wong
National School Orchestra Award: Daniel Ostrow, Tor Shepherd
Louie Armstrong Jazz Award: Charlie Culbert
Director’s Award for Chorus: Julia Lucia, Megan Forby
Wildkit Band Award: Andrew Santiago
Dr. Richard Rosewall Memorial Music Scholarship Award: Nicholas Slaggert
Patricia Beighley Memorial Scholarship: Eleanor Dunietz
Marguerite G. Ploetz Memorial Scholarship: Joey Schnide
Louise Goffe Memorial Art Scholarship: Leor Miller
Wanda B. Mitchell Theatre Award: Tor Shepherd
Senior Acting Award: Jackie Colquitt, Harry Thornton
Margaret Crowley Award for Forensic Leadership: Joey Schnide
Trautwein Music Scholarship Award: Andrew Santiago
Traugott Rohner Orchestra Director’s Award: Madeline Carr, Chelsea Jordan
Patt Gilmore Band Award: Joe Bricker
National School Choral Award: Ryan Bergman, Lisa Hayden

History
Nadine I. Clark Award: Emma Maxwell
Bernard G. Mattson Award: Fidak Khan
Phil Roden Community Service Award: Alyson Singleton
Jack Rakove/Class of 1964 Award: Remy Amarteifio

Math
Eugenia Brelias Scholarship: Daliah Guy
Eleanor Kornhaber Award for Women: Micaela Homer
ICTM Award: Justin Liao, Henry McDonald, Alyson Singleton
John Benson Scholarship: Benedict Brady
Sandy McDermott Award: Emma Chanen, Genora Garcia, Jonathan Martinez, Graham Straus
Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics: Benedict Brady

Physical Education
Red Sugden Memorial Award: Keegan Joyce
Stephen V. Turner Award: Olasumbo Babalola
Outstanding Senior in Physical Education: Grace Buszko-Clark
Outstanding Senior Leader Award: Olasumbo Babalola, Alec Auston
Interactive PE Award: Hayley Kretchmer

Science
Society of Women Engineers: Micaela Homer, Mildred Rosen
Robert B. Horton Physics Award: Benedict Brady, Rachel Kornbluh
Lowell Hall Chemistry Award: Benjamin Foutty
Katherine Bugelas Award in Chemistry: Fidak Khan
Environmental Science AP Award: Katherine Biggs
Carol E. Beatty Scholarship Award: Ryan Prestangen
Guenther Kolb Award: Cecelia Pigozzi

World Languages
Department awards:
ASL: Isabel Griffin
Chinese: Elena Marcotte
French: Esther Isaac
German: Andrew Dunham
Hebrew: Elliot Gross
Japanese: Daniel Ostrow
Latin: Hannah Chamberlain
Spanish: Conrad Gordon
Northeast Conference Awards:
Chinese: Mei Kelly
German: Hayley Kretchmer
Hebrew: Dane Collins
Japanese: Andrew Santiago
Latin: Jackie Colquitt
Spanish: Camilla Zecker