The news site of Evanston Township High School

The Evanstonian

Congratulations to award-winning seniors


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Career and Technical Education

Coral Norris Award: Catherine Fitzgibbons

James M. Hartray Memorial Award: Jorge Rodriguez

Vivek Likhithe Award: Makonnen Berry and Lesley Escobar

Winifred Gunthrie Award: Ariana Castillo

English

John Reque Journalism Award: Eli Baum

Joanne Ichkoff Humanities Award: Elshaday A. Abraham

Marie Claire Davis Creative Writing Award: Graham Byrne

Mary L. Taft Best All Around English Student: Honor Allen

Peggy Dye Yearbook Award: Claire Wootton

Willian B.K. Beatty Scholarship: Honore Walsh

Booster Club Ward: Nicole Maguire for The Key and Amissa Page for The Evanstonian

Fine Arts

Catherine Stallings Award: Annie Krumholz, Sam Northcut

Louise Goffe Scholarship: Jessica Cardenas-Trejo

History/Social Science

Phil Roden Community Service Award: Judith Roeder

Bernard Mattson Award: Gabriella Godinez

Jack Rakove Class of 1964 Award: James Ogunbola

Nadine I. Clark Award: Emma Milner Gorvine

Math

Eleanor D. Kornhaber Mathematics Award for Women: Kayla Lesch

The Eugenia Brelias Scholarship: Marwa Adam

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics Award: Holly Cunningham

The John Benson Scholarship: Evan Franchere

The Sandy McDermott Memorial Scholarship: Paola Martinez, Illana Baker, Ruth Ostrreicher, Emma Dzwierzynski

Physical Education

Outstanding DLP/Adapted PE Leader: Nicolas Anon

Outstanding Senior in Physical Education: Luke Forbat

Outstanding Senior Leader Award: Nora Robinson, Nolan Robinson

Stephen V. Turner Award: Nora Robinson

Red Sugden Memorial Award: Krystal Forrester

Science

Carol E. Beatty Scholarship: Reyanna James

Katherine G. Bugelas Memorial Scholarship: Elshaday Abraham

R.L. Hall Award for Excellence in Chemistry: Ellie Finkel and Jakob Reinke

Robert B. Horton Award for Excellence in Physics: Abby Stein and Nate Tracy-Amoroso

Society of Women Engineers: Allison Grimsted and Allison Neggers

World Languages

The NECTFL Award for ASL: Riley Hughes and Allysah Boothe

The NECTFL Award for ESL: Tatian Matchum, Cesare CaDemartiri

The NECTFL Award for Chinese: Sean McGuire, Ricky Greenfield

The NECTFL Award for French: Zachary Nichols, Anatola Syed

The NECTFL Award for German: Sam Blustein, Marjorie Erikson

The NECTFL Award for Hebrew: Elizabeth Deborah, Katz Jansssen

The NECTFL Award for Japanese: Alfredo Gomez, Maxwell Darling

The NECTFL Award for Latin: Frederick Charles, Caitlin Decker Lyons

The NECTFL Award for Spanish: Jazmin Garcia, Brian Daniels

The Margaret Beatty Scholarship for Spanish: Dylan Termolen

Scholarships

ETHS Alumni Association Scholarship: Elshaday Abraham

Kiwanis O.B. Davy Memorial Scholarship: Marwa Adam

ETHS Alumni Association Scholarship: Honor Allen

ETHS Teacher Retiree Scholarship Fund: Jessica Andrews

Wyn Academic Scholarship: Nicolas Anon

Dr. Elizabeth Hill- NorthShore University Health System Professional Staff Scholarship: Illana Baker

The Brillanteen Schuneman Scholarship: Erin Bates

Class of 1954 50th Reunion Scholarship: Samuel Blustein

The WCE/Linda Wade Community Service Award: Nicholas Bova Ingraffia

North End Mothers’ Club Award: Patricia Camaya

The WCE/Linda Wade Community Service Award: Abigail Campos

The Dr. Jeffrey Taggart ETHS College Fund: Joseph Chafetz

Sandra Stern Wolf Memorial Scholarship: Naissa Charles

ETHS Boosters Award: Sophia Civetta

Jannette E. Lee Memorial Award: Holly Cunningham

Kiwanis Frank Kaminski Public Service Scholarship: Brian Daniels

The Brillanteen Kemp Scholarship: Noam Dickman-Jacobs

Negronida Scholarship Fund: Adaora Ekwunife

The Dr. Jeffrey Taggart ETHS College Fund: Lesley Escobar

Dr. Reading Dallal Memorial Scholarship Fund: Michael Fabishenko

North End Mothers’ Club STEM Scholarship: Catherine Fitzgibbons

Evanston Lighthouse Rotary Club Vocational Scholarship: Luke Forbat

ETHS Boosters Award: Tauja Foreman

Al Hofeld Scholarship: Miakoda Frost

The Dr. Jeffrey Taggart ETHS College Fund: Maeve Gavagan

Margaret Gunn Scholarship: Gabrielle Gordon

ETHS Boosters Scholarship: Kathryn Halverson

Timothy McGuire Scholarship: Wesley Harrell

ETHS Alumni Association Scholarship: Reyanna James

Margaret Gunn Scholarship: Jaden Janzen

Joseph & Linnie Lee Moragne Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Johnson

William and Stella (Levas) Ketter Scholarship: Olivia Kamholtz-Roberts

Joseph & Linnie Lee Moragne Memorial Scholarship: Destiny Kerr

Florence Keating Award: Danielle Kosover

Margaret Gunn Scholarship: Caroline Martinez

Paula Wosk-Bhimani Scholarship: Jane Mather0Glass

COE Moms/COE Pops Scholarship: Kiel McBride

Lions Club Scholarship: Elizabeth McDaniel

Rose and Andrew Thomas Scholarship: Victor Mendoza Garcia

Robert Girard Scholarship of the Rotary Club of Evanston: Michelle Milazzo

Joanne Murphy Trautwein Music Scholarship: Robert Mills

ETHS Alumni Association Scholarship: Emma Milner-Gorvine

Richard A. Giesen Memorial Scholarship: Alex Moore

Norman W. Thomas, Jr. Scholarship: James Ogunbola

Class of 1954 50th Reunion Scholarship: Abigail Otwell

ETHS Boosters Scholarship: Kathleen Parcell

Janice S. Jones Academic Achievement Award: Laurianne Pene Njine

Florence Keating Award: Jakob Reinke

Teachers’ Council Teaching Career Scholarship: Judith Roeder

Rotary Club of Evanston Grant: Lizbeth Rojas

Rebecca Kranz Crown Award: Gariecia Rose

Florence Keating Award: Fujan Simorgh

Jannette E. Lee Memorial Award: Abigail Stein

North End Mothers’ Club STEM Scholarship: Caitlin Sweeney

Albert A. Haller Memorial Award: Julia Umana

Margaret Gunn Scholarship: Isabelle Vanasco

The Renee Marie Sanders Memorial Scholarship: Hilary Vickman

Oliver Baty Cunningham Memorial Prize: Jordan Wallace

Jannette E. Lee Memorial Award: Maya Wernikoff

ETHS Alumni Association Scholarship: Abigail Wolfe

COE Moms/COE Pops Scholarship: Adrian Zdremtan

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




The news site of Evanston Township High School
Congratulations to award-winning seniors